MSC: School Update & Bi-Weekly Emails

Today's Blast Includes

  • Please note: beginning Monday, November 30, emails from the PTA will be sent out on Mondays and Thursdays only. There will no longer be a daily email blast. Be sure to check your emails twice a week for important announcements from the PTA.
  • School Update
  • Student Greenhouse Videos
  • Family Fitness Fun Night Info - Friday, November 20th @ 6:00 - 8:00

Reminders

  • Please remember that, in order to ensure a safe learning environment, alarms have been installed on all of the 14 exit doors in our building, with the exception of the front doors.  All families must enter and exit only through the front door.  As always, the accessible door is by the auditorium ( push the buzzer, and access will be granted). Alarms will sound when using any other door in the building.
  • ID Update: We apologize for this inconvenience but our ID printing system is off line at this time. We hope to get it fixed and have your IDs printed as soon as possible. We appreciate your patience in the matter.

Please note: beginning Monday, November 30, emails from the PTA will be sent out on Mondays and Thursdays only. There will no longer be a daily email blast. Be sure to check your emails twice a week for important announcements from the PTA.


November 16, 2015

Dear Families:

New York City has undertaken a comprehensive plan to replace fluorescent lighting fixtures containing polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) in public schools. PCBs were used in buildings across the country between 1950 and 1978.

I am sending this letter to inform you that our school building has been identified as having lighting fixtures which are likely to contain PCBs and will therefore be replaced. Our replacement project is currently in progress and, depending on the stage of the work (scope, design, or construction), is expected to be completed before December 31, 2016.

While we understand concerns regarding the presence of materials containing PCBs in the school building, the City’s Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) has advised that, based on a pilot study of DOE schools, there is no immediate health concern and that health effects from long term exposure to the air in school buildings are unlikely to occur at the PCB levels seen in the NYC schools. Please visit http://www.nyc.gov/html/doh/downloads/pdf/epi/pcb.pdf for more information on PCBs and to address any questions about health concerns.

The DOE is actively working with schools to address this issue and will keep us apprised as work progresses in our building.  You may visit the DOE’s website to view the regularly updated lists of buildings where work is currently underway or has been completed, as well as additional information related to the Department’s comprehensive plan: http://www.nycsca.org/Community/Programs/EPA-NYC-PCB/Pages/default.aspx (in English only).
 

Best,

Claire